Stories

Head of School Dominic A. A. Randolph and Manisha Doran hold the plaque that includes her name.
Head of School Dominic A. A. Randolph and Manisha Doran hold the plaque that includes her name.

Established in 1996 in honor of Al Davis, the school’s long-time coach and physical education teacher, the Al Davis Teaching Award honors a teacher or administrator who exemplifies the virtues taught by Al: persistence, sacrifice for the greater good, and team spirit. Manisha Doran of the physical education department received the award in 2019.


The Class of 1964 Al Davis Award

To that teacher who teaches what Al Davis taught us;

That we are all capable of great things,

but only with our fullest effort.

That full effort itself is a joyous act,

and transforms even failure into a kind of success.

That community is a precious thing.

That we are all individuals,

and that the highest act of an individual is to contribute to a team.

That teaching at its highest level transcends the walls of a classroom

and the demands of a curriculum, and is finally an act of

mutual respect, commitment, and love.

2019

Manisha Doran, Middle and Upper School physical education (2005-Present)

2018

Karen Cummings, fourth grade (1969–Present)

2017

Beth Sholtes, Middle School health (1984–Present)

2016

Demetra Caldwell ’97, third grade (2004–Present)

2015

Jenny Eskin, Middle and Upper School history (1992–Present) 

2014

Natasha Schmemann, first grade (2004–Present)

2013

Scott Ettinger, Middle and Upper School languages (1995–Present)

2012

Ellen Greengrass, Lower School assistant head (2002–Present)

2011

Joel Doerfler, Upper School history (1991–2018)

2010

David Nicholson, Upper School English (1965–2010)

Debbie Wing, environmental educator, (1978–Present)

2009

Joan Bailey, Middle and Upper School math (1983–2011)

2008

Lorraine Mahoney, kindergarten (1973–Present)

2007

Carol Pouliot, Middle and Upper School physical education and athletics, Upper School dean (1986–Present)

2006

Michelle Roussan, world language (1989–2013)

2005

Alan Pike, Middle and Upper School science (1995–Present)

2004

Rebecca Milstein (Cohen), second grade (1994–Present)

2003

Ronald Murison, Upper School English, interdisciplinary studies (1989–Present)

2002

Marie Verde, Lower School music (1995–Present)

2001

William Pahlka, Middle and Upper School English (1978–2014)

2000

Maggie Blane, first grade (1974–2003)

1999

Elena Rothstein, Middle and Upper School Spanish (1981–2014)

1998

Rebecca Greller, kindergarten (1993–Present)

1997

Michael Michelson, Upper School mathematics (1974–2015)