Collegiate Athletes

C = Captain
AA = All American
OL = Olympian
PRO = Professional Athlete
M = Multi-Sport Athlete 

Bold = Verified by College/University

 

Baseball

Bradley Jamison '16 - Oberlin College
Cole Dreyfuss '12 - Hamilton University
Nathaniel Irving '11 - University of Virginia (PRO)
Samuel Kaplan '11 - Pomona College
Austin Davis '10 - Gettysburg University
John Popkowski '09 - Middlebury College
James Klingensmith '08 - Pomona College
David Gibbs '06 - Tufts University
Mark Newman '05 - Bowdoin College
Matthew Barad '04 - Skidmore College
Harry Heller '70 - Trinity College
Richard H. Miller '51 - Wesleyan College 

Basketball

Jake Klores '17 - Columbia University
Michael Gardner '15 - Johns Hopkins University
Thomas Ryan '14 - Yale University
Russell Johnson '12 - MIT
Henry Stevens '12 - Haveford University
Brian Lebowitz '10 - Kenyon College
Zoe Julian '05 - Washington University
Niesha Butler '98 - Georgia Institute of Technology
Rick Bowman '77 - Yale University
Thomas Naud '47 - Trinity College (M)  

Crew

Emily Norum '18 - Hamilton College
Scott McKinney '17 - University of Rochester
Malaika Swaminathan-Sipp '17 - UNC
Julia Sesler '14 - Yale University

Equestrain

Sofia Steinberger '11 - Cornell University

Fencing

Iman Blow '15 - Columbia University
John "Sandy" Vingoe '14 - Johns Hopkins University
Amreen Bhasin '12 - Vassar College
Orleander Furman '11 - Wellesley  College
Steven Pochapin '11 - Cornell University
Jonathan Desnick '10 - Yale University
Epiphany Georges '10 - Temple University
Kristin Ha '10 - Brandeis University
Stephen Moch '10 - Princeton University
Melvin Rodriguez '10 - Columbia University
Jonathan Moch '08 - Princeton University
Rafael Radna '08 - Vassar College
Gwendolyn Waichman '07 - Cornell University
Scott DiGiulio '05 - Harvard University
Dan Alster '05 - Haverford College
Matthew Chaiken '04 - Yale University
Erica Waichman '04 - Cornell University
Michael Aboodi '03 - Yale University (C)
Gilad Goren '02 - Brandeis University
Timothy Hagamen '02 - Harvard University
Helen Liu '98 - Yale University
Ana Bozovic '98 - Columbia University
Idan Gazit '97 - New York University
Mitsuhiro Sudo '97 - Yale University
David Liu, Jr. '96 - University of Pennsylvania
Timothy Morehouse '96 - Brandeis University (C, AA, OLY)
Clifford Bayer '95 - University of Pennsylvania (OLY)
Sara Joblin '95 - Wellesley College
Sara Crasson '93 - Harvard University
Takaaki Sudo '93 - Yale University
Christoper Hsu '92 - MIT
Jesse Sable - '92 - MIT

Vance Young '90 - New York University
Gary Zimmer '89 - Princeton University
Alexander Janovic '89 - Brandeis University
Paul Pottinger '86 - Harvard University
Marc Milgram ' 84 - Brandeis University
Andrew Wixom '82 - Haverford College (C)
Charles Worrell '81 - University of Pennsylvania
Brad Nager '78 - MIT
Jonathan Beitler '75 - Harvard University
Keith Ellis '73 - Brandeis University
Daniel Schneider '73 - Yale University
John Hirschfield '71 - Harvard University
Jonathan Beitler '71 - Lehigh University
Robert Eng '69 - Stevens Institute of Technology
Stuart Wetchler '69 - University of Pennsylvania
Peter Hayward '65 - MIT
Steve Shea '64 - Harvard University 
Kenneth Abrams ' 63 - Lehigh University
Martin Zelnick '57 - Brandeis University (M)
Stephen Sobel '50 - Columbia University
Robert Blum ' 46 - Trinity College (OLY) 

Field Hockey

Julia Richards '13 - Kenyon College
Amreen Bhasin '12 - Vassar College
Madeleine Fierstein '06 - Oberlin College (M)

Football

Ernest Robertson '18 - Columbia University
Nathaniel Pollack '16 - University of Chicago

Ian Blow '15 - Middlebury College
Jordan Dubin '15 - Harvard University
Khari Dawkins '13 - Williams College
Brian Toth '12 - University of Pennsylvania
Nicholas Levy '11 - Hamilton College
Peter Eames '08 - Hamilton College
Evan Alvarez '07 - Columbia University
Todd Hershman '05 - Tufts University
Jesse Sucher '05 - Middlebury College
Joseph Goldschmid '04 - MIT
Dan Shamash '04 - Carnegie Melon University

Benjamin Schori '03 - Columbia University
Adam Love '03 - MIT

Joseph Bertino '02 - St. Lawrence University
Joseph Kuhns '02 - Georgetown University
Francis Bertino '00 - Wesleyan University
John Castle '91 - Harvard University
Kevin Jenkins '91 - Trinity College
Michael Bowman ' 84 - UNC
Thomas Gainey '70 - Columbia University
Lewis Preschel '67 - Columbia Univeristy

Calvin Hill '65 - Yale University (PRO)
Martin Zelnick '57 - Brandeis University (M)
Bernard Meyer '49 - Columbia University
Gerard Cozzi '48 - Columbia University 
Thomas Naud '47 - Trinity College (M) 

Golf

Gabrielle Herzig '17 - Pomona College
David McDaniel '15 - Middlebury College
Alexander Andruskevich '08 - Emory University
Zachary Plutzik '07 - Yale University
Dana Volpe '91 - Trinity College
Jonathan Burrows '61 - Brandeis University
Martin Zelnick '57 - Brandeis University (M)

Ice Hockey

Charles Cohen '72 - Trinity College

Lacrosse

Katelyn Schwartz '17 - Kenyon College
Daniel Maffezzoli '13 - Kenyon College

Isabella Bertagna '12 - Haverford College (M, C)
Lindsay Picard '12 - Bowdoin College (C, AA)
William Hendrickson '10 - Duke University
Samson Tan '10 - Amherst College
Julian Musikant '09 - Brown University
Sasha Birge '08 - University of Vermont
Scott Margolis '08 - Colby College
David Landers '07 - Kenyon College
Madeleine Fierstein '06 - Oberlin College (M)

Joseph Pickard - '62 Wesleyan College

Sailing

Douglas Stowe '95 - Bowdoin College

Soccer

Erin Cooper '18 - Columbia University
Samuel Barovick '16 - University of Chicago

Gabrielle Maffezzoli '16 - Bowdoin College
Justin Miller '16 - Bowdoin College
Jeremy Barovick '15 - Middlebury College
Penelope Edmonds '15 - Stanford University
Amaris Hemmings '15 - Columbia University
Yuheng Wang '15 - Swathmore College
Zoe Clark '13 - University of California
Isabella Bertagna '12 - Haverford College (M)
William Abbott - '09 Hobart and William Smith College
Clara Fischman '09 - Kenyon College
Daniel Alseter '05 - Haverford College
Eric Wunsch '03 - Trinity College
David Vorchheimer '85 - Cornell University
Peter Densen '59 - Trinity College
Martin Zelnick '57 - Brandeis University (M)

Squash

Jacob Rhee '17 - Yale University
Natasha Lowitt '16 - Middlebury College
Mateen Mills '16 - Amherst College

Joshua Lane '15 - Wesleyan College 
Jordan Brail '14 - Cornell University
Josh Lane '13 - Haveford College
Aaron Horwitz '13 - Haveford College
Jason Brandner '12 - Wesleyan College
Peter Janulis '11 - Harvard University
Kyle Bessa-McManus '09 - Skidmore College (M)
Anna Scheidt '08 - Amherst College
Sophie Staskiewicz '07 - University of Connecticut
Thomas Wolfe - '03 - Trinity College
Allen I. Markelson '49 - Wesleyan University 

Swimming

Jackson Karofsky '17 - Williams College
Morgan Wolfe '17 - University of Chicago
Phillip Wong '17 - Wesleyan University
Taylor Atkin '16 - Colgate University

Jenna Wilf '16 - Washington University
Gabrielle Isom '15 - Columbia University
Robert Webster '14 - Wesleyan College
Vincent Galea '11 - Colby College
Griffin Schumacher '11 - Harvard University
Sara Mullin '10 - Trinity College
Kyle Bessa-McManus '09 - Skidmore College (M)
Anna Radinova '08 - MIT
Sophie Staskiewicz, '07 - UCONN

Margaret Wollner '06 - Harvard University
Christina Haley '04 - Williams College
Samuel Wollner '04 - Harvard University
Jessica Schwartz-Cowitt '02 - Connecticut College
Ben Demarchelier, '00 - Pomona College (M)
Justin Garrone, '98 - Rollins College

John S. Andrepont '70 - RPI (C)

Tennis

Zach Lieb '18 - Wesleyan College
Joseph Reiner '18 - Hamilton College
Christina Puccinelli '15 - Middlebury College

Annie Reiner '15 - Kenyon College
Coleman Crutchfield '08 - Princeton University
Tal 
Avrahami '04 - Amherst College
Martin Zelnick '57 - Brandeis University (M)
John L. Miller '50 - Ohio Wesleyan University 

Track and Field

David Weinstein '11 - Cornell University
Allen I. Markelson '49 - Wesleyan University

Water Polo

Sofia Steinberger '11 - Cornell University
Ben Demarchelier, '00 - Pomona College (M, C)

Jessica Schwartz-Cowitt '02 - Connecticut College

Wrestling

Francis Bertino '00 - Wesleyan University

 


 

 

 

 

 

Blank

Riverdale Country School

Mind • Character • Community

Directions

Portals

Lower School
1 Spaulding Lane
Bronx, NY 10471
LS: (718) 549-7780

Middle/Upper School
5250 Fieldston Road
Bronx, NY 10471
MS/US: (718) 549-8810

Contact Us


Quick Links

Riverdale teaches students to become lifelong learners by fostering "growth" mindsets. Go There ><

Quick Links

The River Campus offers a spacious, natural setting for our youngest students, inspiring learning and play. Go There >

Riverdale offers "STEAM" (science, technology, engineering, arts, and mathematics) teaching to Lower School students. Go There >

Quick Links

Middle School students explore hands-on learning through the Riverdale Maker program. Go There >

Project Knowmad allows Middle Schoolers to learn in a different way, using NYC as their classroom. Go There >

Quick Links

Riverdale teaches students to make connections through our interdisciplinary programs. Go There >

The club and activity program encourages students to explore their passions and try new things. Go There >

Quick Links

About 80 percent of Upper School students participate in athletics. Go There >

Riverdale's Hill Campus has an indoor pool, football stadium, weight room, and 3 playing fields. Go There >

Quick Links

Riverdale has entry points in Pre-K, Kindergarten, 6th, and 9th Grades. Visit our campus today. Go There >

Approximately 20 percent of Riverdale students receive some level of financial aid. Go There >

Quick Links

Last year's Annual Fund totaled nearly $5 million in gifts from alumni, parents, and friends of the school. Go There >

Have you included Riverdale in your estate plans? Please let us know and join our expanding group of Hackett Planned Giving Society members today. Go There >

powered by finalsite